Modifying a Divorce Decree: When Reality Creates Necessity
[…] Change is one of life’s undeniable forces. People’s beliefs and situations change and, as such, so do their needs and desires. The laws of the land have recognized this fact, and created situations in which a divorce decree can be modified, depending on the circumstances of the parties involved. Illinois recognizes the importance of changed circumstances and allows for modification of divorce agreements.
In Illinois, Section 510 of 750 ILCS 5, the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, specifies the scenarios under which a modification is warranted. Under Section 510, there can be a modification of provisions for maintenance, support, educational expenses, and property disposition. Section 510 establishes that a judgment concerning maintenance or support may be modified, but only “as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification” unless the judgment expressly precludes or limits modifications.
A child support order may be modified if the party receiving the support can show a substantial change in circumstances.