630-584-4800
[…] People’s beliefs and situations change and, as such, so do their needs and desires. The laws of the land have recognized this fact, and created situations in which a divorce decree can be modified, depending on the circumstances of the parties involved. Illinois recognizes the importance of changed circumstances and allows for modification of divorce agreements.

divorce decree modification IMAGEThe Law

In Illinois, Section 510 of 750 ILCS 5, the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, specifies the scenarios under which a modification is warranted. Under Section 510, there can be a modification of provisions for maintenance, support, educational expenses, and property disposition. Section 510 establishes that a judgment concerning maintenance or support may be modified, but only “as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification” unless the judgment expressly precludes or limits modifications.

Continue Reading ››

Health Insurance and Divorce

 Posted on January 22, 2014 in Divorce

The cost of health insurance is one of the many factors to consider when contemplating divorce.